DSD Silver Honor Medal Recipients

1957    *Mrs. V. K. Bowman             Decatur, GA

1958    No Award 

1959    No Award

1960    *A. B. Wentz                          Hiram, GA

1961    *Katie Lampkin                      Bradenton, FL

1962    *Ralph Dasher                        Florence, AL

1963    *Ruth Fulwood                       Tifton, GA

1964    *H. H. Huckeba                      Atlanta, GA

1965    *Sam Hjort                             Thomasville, GA

1966    *Mrs. Fred A. Baker               Atlanta, GA

1967    *Mrs. Arthur Harris                Bradenton, FL

1968    *Perry Letson                         Pratville, AL

1969    *Elizabeth Hulett                    Jacksonville, FL

1970    *Mrs. W. E. McLean              Jacksonville, FL

1971    *Edwin Birge                          Carrollton, GA

1972    *J. D. Blair                              Atlanta, GA

1973    *George J. Johnston                Decatur, GA

1974    *W. Henry Hunt                     Birmingham, AL

1975    *Mary Bostic                          Havana, FL

1976    *Mrs. Fred Woolverton          Ponte Vedra, FL

1977    Dr. Rubert W. Prevatt             Lakeland, FL

1978    No Award

1979    *Thomas Donaldson               Smyrna, GA

1980    *Dr. Hal Bennett                    Graceville, FL

1981    *Gertrude Hirsh                      Clearwater, FL

1982    *Virginia Wolking                  Tampa, FL

1983    *Ed Griffith                            Mobile, AL

1984    *Anita Smith                           Canton, GA

1985    Willis Evans                            Tampa, FL

1986    *Margaret Donaldson             Havana, FL

1987    Katherine L. Mostellar            Atlanta, GA

1988    *J. Coleman Ray                     Macon, GA

1989    *Dan Morrell                           Stuart, FL

1990    Charles & *Ada Alcott           Orlando, FL

1991    Mel & Rita Bough                  Fort Myers, FL

1992    *Don & *Patti Thigpen           Savannah, GA

1993    Bob & Martha Eskew             Birmingham, AL

1994    *Vasta Yarborough                 Whigham, GA

1995    No Award

1996    Margarita L. M. Calvet           Miami, FL

1997    *Alan Wolking                        Tampa, FL

1998    *Jimmy Jones                         Montgomery, AL

1999    *Oline Reynolds                     Bainbridge, GA

2000    Pete & Kay Taylor                  Fairhope, AL

2001    Harold & *Jean Baker             Lakeland, FL

2002    *Bill & Mary Maud Sharpe    Tallahassee, FL

2003    No Award

2004    *Bill & Peggy Tevepaugh      Jacksonville, FL

2005    Eleanor Ramage                      Lakeland, FL

2006    *Fermin Rodriguez                 Tampa, FL

2007    Cathy Farmer                          Woodstock, GA

2008    Montine Herring                     Whigham, GA

2009    Russell Bowermaster              Bradenton, FL

2010    Jim & Kay Harrell                   St. Simons Island, GA

2011    Ralph & Jean Stream              Micanopy, FL

2012    Phil & Anne Paul                    Sarasota, FL

2013    Sandra Dixon                          Jacksonville, FL

2014    Bobbie Reed                           Lawrenceville, GA

2015    James E. Kelley                      Atlanta, GA

2016    Karen & *Clarence Prevatt    Tampa, FL